Ma se domani... > Cinema > The Birth of a Nation di Nate Parker trionfa al Sundance 2016: i vincitori

The Birth of a Nation di Nate Parker trionfa al Sundance 2016: i vincitori

The Birth of a Nation - Photo: courtesy of Sundance Institute
The Birth of a Nation – Photo: courtesy of Sundance Institute

L’edizione 2016 del Sundance Film Festival, la celebre rassegna statunitense di cinema indipendente, si è appena conclusa e, a trionfare è stato il dramma The Birth of a Nation dell’attore Nate Parker, qui al suo debutto registico in un lungometraggio, tra i più costosi (in termini di accordi) della storia della kermesse.

Il film di Parker, acquistato nell’immediato dalla Fox Searchlight per oltre 17 milioni di dollari, è riuscito a portarsi a casa entrambi i premi più ambiti, l’Audience Award e il Grand Jury Prize, e la speciale divisione della 20th Century Fox potrebbe considerarlo come un valido candidato da presentare all’edizione 2017 della Cerimonia degli Oscar.

Altri premi di valore sono stati assegnati a Daniel Scheinert e Daniel Kwan, registi di Swiss Army Man, e a Craig Robinson e Melanie Lynskey per le loro rispettive interpretazioni in Morris from America e The Intervention.

Trovate tutti i vincitori qui di seguito:

The U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Weiner / U.S.A. (Directors: Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg)

The U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
The Birth of a Nation / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Nate Parker)

The World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary
Sonita / Germany, Iran, Switzerland (Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami)

The World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic
Sand Storm / Israel (Director and screenwriter: Elite Zexer)

The Audience Award: U.S. Documentary
Jim: The James Foley Story / U.S.A. (Director: Brian Oakes)

The Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic
The Birth of a Nation / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Nate Parker)

The Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary
Sonita / Germany, Iran, Switzerland (Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami)

The Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Between Sea and Land / Colombia (Director: Carlos del Castillo, Screenwriter: Manolo Cruz)

The Audience Award: NEXT
First Girl I Loved / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Kerem Sanga)

The Directing Award: U.S. Documentary
Roger Ross Williams for his film Life, Animated / U.S.A. (Director: Roger Ross Williams)

The Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic
Daniel Scheinert and Daniel Kwan for their film Swiss Army Man / U.S.A. (Directors and screenwriters: Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan)

The Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary
Michal Marczak for his film All These Sleepless Nights / Poland (Director: Michal Marczak)

The Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic
Belgica / Belgium, France, Netherlands (Director: Felix van Groeningen, Screenwriters: Felix van Groeningen, Arne Sierens)

The Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic
Chad Hartigan for Morris from America / U.S.A., Germany (Director and screenwriter: Chad Hartigan)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing
Penny Lane and Thom Stylinski for NUTS! / U.S.A. (Director: Penny Lane)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for For Social Impact Filmmaking
Trapped / U.S.A. (Director: Dawn Porter)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Writing
Kate Plays Christine / U.S.A. (Director: Robert Greene)

A U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking
The Bad Kids / U.S.A. (Directors: Keith Fulton, Lou Pepe)

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award
As You Are / U.S.A. (Director: Miles Joris-Peyrafitte, Screenwriters: Miles Joris-Peyrafitte, Madison Harrison)

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance
Joe Seo for Spa Night / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Andrew Ahn)

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Individual Performance
Melanie Lynskey in The Intervention / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Clea DuVall)

A U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Individual Performance
Craig Robinson in Morris from America / U.S.A., Germany (Director and screenwriter: Chad Hartigan)

A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Debut Feature
Heidi Brandenburg and Mathew Orzel for their film When Two Worlds Collide / Peru (Directors: Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel)

A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography
Director and cinematographer Pieter-Jan De Pue for his film The Land of the Enlightened / Belgium (Director: Pieter-Jan De Pue)

A World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing
Mako Kamitsuna and John Maringouin for We Are X / United Kingdom, U.S.A., Japan (Director: Stephen Kijak)

A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting
Vicky Hernandéz and Manolo Cruz in Between Sea and Land / Colombia (Director: Carlos del Castillo, Screenwriter: Manolo Cruz)

A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting
Ana Katz and Inés Bortagaray in Mi Amiga del Parque / Argentina, Uruguay (Director: Ana Katz, Screenwriters: Ana Katz, Inés Bortagaray)

A World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Unique Vision and Design
Agnieszka Smoczyńska for The Lure / Poland (Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska, Screenwriter: Robert Bolesto)

Giulio Burini
Articolo pubblicato anche su CineAvatar.it

Related posts

Comment(1)

Comments are closed.

Utilizzando il sito, accetti l'utilizzo dei cookie da parte nostra. maggiori informazioni

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per fonire la migliore esperienza di navigazione possibile. Continuando a utilizzare questo sito senza modificare le impostazioni dei cookie o clicchi su "Accetta" permetti al loro utilizzo.

Chiudi